Jojoba oil is an unscented oil that will not clog pores and is kind to the skin. It is also extremely stable and resistant to becoming rancid, which is an important quality for an oil used on acne-prone skin. It has a variety of uses, from its ability to add moisture to skin care products to its well-known prowess as a makeup remover.
What is jojoba oil?
Jojoba (pronounced ho-HO-ba) oil is a botanical extract of the seed of the jojoba tree (Simmondsia chinenis). Technically it is not actually an oil, but rather what is called a wax ester. Why do we care? Because out of all of the compounds in nature, this wax ester is the most similar to human skin oil (sebum). It is theorized that applying jojoba to the skin can "trick" the skin into thinking it is producing enough oil, thus balancing oil production. The bottom line for acne-prone people is that jojoba oil is non-comedogenic so you can use it without fear.
Benefits of jojoba oilProvides all day moisturization – jojoba oil doesn't evaporate like water based moisturizers can.
It is theorized, but not yet proven, that because jojoba oil is so similar to human skin oil, it can "trick" the skin into thinking it has produced enough oil and thus balance oil production.
Very stable – jojoba oil does not become rancid or lose antioxidants even after long periods of storage.
Spreads well and absorbs well.
- The organic variety is free of pesticides, GMOs, and is sustainably farmed.
Drawbacks of jojoba oil
- At high amounts (over 6 drops) it can lend a shine to the skin. It is best to be conservative with it during the day (5-6 drops at a time). Moderate usage should actually balance oil production and reduce shine. At night before bed, feel free to use as much as you like.
Uses of jojoba oil
Moisturizer – After dispensing any facial moisturizer onto your palm, try adding 5-6 drops of jojoba oil to make it into a super-moisturizer. Flakiness will subside and the moisturizer will have an improved feel on your skin.
Make-up remover – Since jojoba oil is not an eye irritant, nor allergenic, you can use it to remove eye makeup. It also easily removes foundation, blush, and lipstick.
Lip balm – Apply a few drops onto your finger and apply to your lips for an extra-light alternative to lip balm. Lots of lip balms tend to contain comedogenic (clogs pores) ingredients, so jojoba oil is a nice alternative. As a side note, if you need major help with dry lips, pure petroleum jelly (Vaseline) or Aquafor (petroleum jelly + mineral oil, ceresin, and lanolin alcohol) are non-comedogenic and work very well.
Hair conditioner – You can mix a few drops of jojoba oil into your current conditioner or use jojoba oil on its own in the shower.* You can also add it to damp hair before drying. Also, you can add it to dry hair to promote shine. Jojoba oil also moisturizes the scalp, helping prevent dandruff.
Shave prep - For men, put 8-10 drops or more of jojoba oil on your beard area beneath your shaving cream (lather from your cleanser or other non-comedogenic shaving cream) for a more comfortable shave. This helps prevent razor burn and leaves your skin feeling nice and soft.
Massage oil – Jojoba oil is perhaps the best massage oil on earth. A little goes a long way and for people with body acne is a welcome non-comedogenic option. Note: The skin irritation which sometimes comes with massage may still promote breakouts.
*Do not store jojoba oil in the shower. It can develop mold if it is stored in a humid and warm place. Instead, be sure to store jojoba oil in a cool, dry place and it will last for many years.
Our partner farm
When I was looking for an organic jojoba oil producer, I wanted only the best. I looked at a few companies from the USA and one from Israel. I settled on the world's first jojoba supplier to offer certified organic jojoba oil. This means they have the most experience and the most mature organic trees. After speaking with their quality control department, I also felt comfortable with their manufacturing procedures. For instance, they harvest only clean, dry, tree-ripened seeds, employ strict moisture and temperature control procedures, and finish up with cool single press extraction. I've learned that these steps result in the purest possible, unrefined oil. They are one of the world's largest jojoba oil producers. Each year they harvest a large crop of jojoba nuts from the more than 750,000 mature jojoba trees growing at their 2000 acre farm. Currently they have over 600 acres of certified organic jojoba trees, where 100% of our oil comes from. They control the entire process, from growing the trees and harvesting the seed to processing the jojoba oil. This is good because it keeps outside variables to a minimum and assures us of a dependable supply that we can trust.
Also, I always inquire about our manufacturer's environmental policies. Our partner farm says they are mindful to reduce waste, recycle, and conserve. Furthermore, jojoba growth helps sustain farming in rural communities and helps save precious desert water. Their farm, located in the desert, encourages jojoba's natural growth with a minimum of external input. They also adhere to strict EPA, Organic and OSHA standards that protect us, the farmers, and the product."
Where to buy jojoba oil
Our store - Unrefined, organic jojoba oil available in an 8 oz. size for about half the price per ounce of comparable organic jojoba oil on store shelves.
Health food stores - You can usually find jojoba oil at health food stores. Make sure to check the label if you want organic.
The Experts at Acne.org
Our team of medical doctors, biology & chemistry PhDs, and acne experts work hand-in-hand with Dan (Acne.org founder) to provide the most complete information on all things acne. If you find any errors in this article, kindly use this Feedback Form and let us know.
You May Like