Jump to content
Acne.org
Search In
Find results that contain...
Find results in...
*Valentina*

What Form Of Vitamin E Is 'tocopherol'?

Recommended Posts

Hey. I'm currently using a healing moisturiser for red, inflamed skin across my eyelids and cheeks (caused by a bad allergic reaction to another face cream). It's a natural cream made from Shea Butter and fruit oils. But one of the ingredients in there is listed simply as 'tocopherol'. I know that's the technical word for Vitamin E. But what form of Vitamin E is that? Is that a natural form or a synthetic version?

And is it safe to use on sore damaged skin?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Tocopherol is actually a class of chemicals that have vitamin E activity. There 8 forms of vitamin E, all tocopherols or tocotrienols. They are organic compounds, not man-made. The synthetic form is dl-tocopheryl acetate.

Yes, they are completely safe, and pretty much the only version of vitamin E you'll find in skincare products.

Edited by armadillo

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.


  • Personalized Advice Quiz - All of Acne.org in just a few minutes

×