Jump to content
Acne.org
Search In
Find results that contain...
Find results in...
LeetLeetLoo

Gastroenterologist / Internal Medicine

Recommended Posts

I am convinced my liver, spleen + colon are at the root of my acne troubles. I would like to go see a specialist... maybe someone can run some tests to see how many stones I have, whether my liver is congested etc. I had my gallbladder removed and would not mind a follow up "how is my liver" check up anyway. Can't they do ultra-sound and see what's going on? Has anyone else gone down this path and seen a GI and / or Gastroenterologist (not exactly sure of the difference btw the two.

Thank you.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Why do you think your acne is related to your liver/spleen? Everyone has their own thoughts.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Why do you think your acne is related to your liver/spleen? Everyone has their own thoughts.

Because I had my gallbladder removed when I was 21 (very odd). The liver is responsible for breaking down toxins. I have had acne since puberty and I am now almost 35. I just think something must be "wrong" - there must be some explanation. My thought is that my liver is over taxed. I am going to make an appt with a gastro and see what they say -- perhaps they will laugh. I want to know if there are any tests (beyond simple blood test) that can tell you if your liver is congested.

In the meantime, I have started to change my diet drastically... hope this helps.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

SweetJade,

Thank you for your words. I made an appt with a gastro for a few weeks from now. I wasn't really aware of endocrinologists and after some brief research, I think it does make sense to see one. I will seek one out. Thanks for the tip.

My acne is up and down. However, it has been getting worse over the years (verified by close friends). In the last 12 months, it is especially bad. I had blood work done to look for food allergies and it came back with nothing. A thyroid test a few years ago came back ok. About 1 year ago, I had my derm do a blood test to look at "free testosterone" and it was fine (4.3 pg/ml; I guess 1.0 - 8.5 is the range). Some people have since told me that 1 test on 1 day is not a way to get an accurate read.

I saw a nutritionist several months ago and she had a stool test run (over 3 days) with a lab called Doctor’s Data inc (ever heard of them?). The results came back and I have a parasite (Blastocystis hominis) and yeast (Prototheca wickerhamii and Candida Glabrata). I have been unable to find much info on these items as they relate to skin. I went on a candida diet for 2 months, saw some improvement and unfort., went off the diet. I am now back on it and committed. The nutritionist was nice but sort of California whacky and pushed a lot of pills. I would like to see a doctor and show him / her the test results for some sort of validation. Also, she did not look me in the eye and say “this parasite and the yeast are the cause of the acne� – she just said “maybe it’s contributing�. I think I’m looking for something definitive. I am just very suspicious of the liver because of the gallbladder removal.

Other symptoms – mood swings, erratic energy levels, very very bad moods during PMS, hair growth in strange places (started when I was young) and history of insomnia (which is now actually under control), red eyes, cry lips and excess mucus in my eyes. When I was younger, I had a real problem with weight (my appetite was extreme). It's now gone - my weight is fine. I have also had a couple of strange lumps -- one in my breast (which eventually disappeared) and one in my neck. Both were benign.

Thank you VERY MUCH for the endocrinologists tip.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
SweetJade,

Thank you for your words. I made an appt with a gastro for a few weeks from now. I wasn't really aware of endocrinologists and after some brief research, I think it does make sense to see one. I will seek one out. Thanks for the tip.

My acne is up and down. However, it has been getting worse over the years (verified by close friends). In the last 12 months, it is especially bad. I had blood work done to look for food allergies and it came back with nothing. A thyroid test a few years ago came back ok. About 1 year ago, I had my derm do a blood test to look at "free testosterone" and it was fine (4.3 pg/ml; I guess 1.0 - 8.5 is the range). Some people have since told me that 1 test on 1 day is not a way to get an accurate read.

I saw a nutritionist several months ago and she had a stool test run (over 3 days) with a lab called Doctor’s Data inc (ever heard of them?). The results came back and I have a parasite (Blastocystis hominis) and yeast (Prototheca wickerhamii and Candida Glabrata). I have been unable to find much info on these items as they relate to skin.  I went on a candida diet for 2 months, saw some improvement and unfort., went off the diet. I am now back on it and committed. The nutritionist was nice but sort of California whacky and pushed a lot of pills. I would like to see a doctor and show him / her the test results for some sort of validation. Also, she did not look me in the eye and say “this parasite and the yeast are the cause of the acne� – she just said “maybe it’s contributing�. I think I’m looking for something definitive.  I am just very suspicious of the liver because of the gallbladder removal.

Other symptoms – mood swings, erratic energy levels, very very bad moods during PMS, hair growth in strange places (started when I was young) and history of insomnia (which is now actually under control), red eyes, cry lips and excess mucus in my eyes. When I was younger, I had a real problem with weight (my appetite was extreme). It's now gone - my weight is fine. I have also had a couple of strange lumps -- one in my breast (which eventually disappeared) and one in my neck. Both were benign.

Thank you VERY MUCH for the endocrinologists tip.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you so much for your suggestions and the *very* informative link! Wow, really good stuff. I am very intrigued by the LGS; this could be me. I will definitely request a test.

My appt with the gastro isn’t for 3 weeks but I am calling regularly to inquire about cancellations so perhaps they can squeeze me in sooner. I also have an appt 1 month from now with a well regarded gynecologist in San Francisco that works closely with several endocrinologists. She was recommended by a friend who no longer has acne. I called this morning and I am at the top of the waiting list so I’m hopeful that I will get in sooner.

In the meantime, I am going to stick with my hard core diet (this morning I had 2 eggs and quinoa for b/fast). For lunch, leftover free range chicken cooked with olive oil, salt, pepper and rosemary with roasted squash & red onion and more quinoa. I remember seeing your post some time ago regarding nuts. I eat fistfuls of these as snacks between meals. I will stop eating them for a while and see what happens. I like snacks and recently found two snack items which you may already know about:

http://www.acne.org/messageboard/index.php?showtopic=58013

Thank you again for the information and the link. I will report back as I get more information.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I just remembered that last year I got Perioral Dermatitis POD. (Nightmare!). I went to the dr and of course, took antobiotics to clear it up. I was just reading up on POD and read the following for cause of POD:

Hormonal factors are suspected because of an observed premenstrual deterioration. Oral contraceptives may be a factor. Gastrointestinal disturbances, such as malabsorption, have been considered as well.

I think I'm on to something....

I'm pulling together my health information for my upcoming dr appts.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Just a quick update:

Last week, I had some lab work done to check my hormone levels. I'm awaiting for the results.

Tomorrow, I am going to see the gastro.

My skin is terrible, terrible, terrible. I think my diet is perfect -- and yet, new large (and painful) zits are popping up every day. I HATE IT. I'm really hoping these doctors will be able to help. I am convinced something is haywire.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

So, I went to the Gastro dr yesterday. We discussed bowel movements and acne. At the end of the meeting, he sent me to the lab for a Celiac Sprue screening test (results will be back in 10 days). He also suggested a colonoscopy to check for Chron's Disease and Ulcerative Collitis.

I asked him about liver flushes and his thoughts / experience. He said there was no medical data to back up the effects of liver flushes but said "they're probably safe". I am kind of afraid to do one so this is why I asked him (just to make sure they are "safe").

The hormone test results have come back. The dr's are still waiting for testosterone (a key one) but all the other hormones level are good.

I hope to get some answers soon.... in the meantime, I am sticking with my crazy diet! Thank you for everyone's support.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
I asked him about liver flushes and his thoughts / experience. He said there was no medical data to back up the effects of liver flushes but said "they're probably safe". I am kind of afraid to do one so this is why I asked him (just to make sure they are "safe")

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.


  • Personalized Advice Quiz - All of Acne.org in just a few minutes

×