Jump to content
Acne.org
Search In
Find results that contain...
Find results in...
Xu Chen

Triglyceride Concerns

Hi,

Just had my first monthly checkup. I was on 40mg/day before (I weigh 180 lbs). My dermatologist was going to raise my dosage to 60mg but it seems that my triglycerides raised from 190 to 320. So instead he decided to lower my dosage to 20mg.

The higher triglyceride could be due to the pizza rolls I had for dinner the night before, but why take a chance. If next month's blood test turns out well, my dosage will be upped.

I've been completely clear from a month of 40mg/day Accutane. Will the 20mg be enough to maintain the clear skin? My dermatologist tells me that it's the total cumulative dosage that matters so I could take 20mg/day for a year that it'll be just as effective.

Personally if 20mg/day is enough to keep me clear, I can take it forever.

Anyone else had experiences with 20mg/day? Should I be expecting a breakout?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yeah, I've been missing my upgrade to 60mg for like 3 months now due to my triglys. They say as long as it stays under 300 they can up it for me. I was at 260 last check adn I weigh 230 right now. I've been on 40mg for 3 months now and Ive heard the same about it being a cumulative effect adn I'd do 20 mg for a year too if thats what it takes.

So lay off the pizzas and take good care of yourself while on the meds!!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
The higher triglyceride could be due to the pizza rolls I had for dinner the night before

Did you ask your doctor about it?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
The higher triglyceride could be due to the pizza rolls I had for dinner the night before

Did you ask your doctor about it?

No but I will tell him this next time. Also this time I'll just skip dinner the evening before the blood test just to be safe.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If this was true, I'm sure there would be a warning on the package. I'm thinking there is more to this than what you ate for dinner.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

http://www.mayoclinic.com/health/triglycerides/CL00015

A few things to keep in mind for the tests while on Accutane: regular gentle exercise is good. Strenuous exercise that damages muscles (weight lifting, running, etc) is bad as that can elevate your liver enzymes.

FAST for 9-12 hours prior to the test or the test will not be accurate but remember also that starvation will also have a chance of elevating enzyme levels so don't think to cheat the test by not eating for a day (or more) before the test.

Excellent quote from the above referenced article:

What's the best way to lower triglycerides?

Healthy lifestyle choices are key.

  • Lose excess pounds. If you're overweight, losing the excess pounds can help lower your triglycerides. Motivate yourself by focusing on the benefits of losing weight, such as more energy and improved health.
  • Cut back on calories. Remember that excess calories are converted to triglycerides and stored as fat. Reducing your calories will reduce triglycerides.
  • Avoid sugary and refined foods. Simple carbohydrates, such as sugar and foods made with white flour, can cause a sudden increase in insulin production. This can increase triglycerides.
  • Limit the cholesterol in your diet. Aim for no more than 300 milligrams (mg) of cholesterol a day — or less than 200 mg if you have heart disease. Avoid the most concentrated sources of cholesterol, including meats high in saturated fat, egg yolks and whole milk products.
  • Choose healthier fats. Trade saturated fat for healthier monounsaturated fat, found in olive, peanut and canola oils. Substitute fish high in omega-3 fatty acids — such as mackerel and salmon — for red meat.
  • Eliminate trans fat. Trans fat can be found in fried foods and many commercial baked products, such as cookies, crackers and snack cakes. But don't rely on packages that are labeled "trans fat-free." In the United States, if a food contains less than 0.5 grams of trans fat per serving, it can be labeled trans fat-free. Even though those amounts seem small, they can add up quickly if you eat a lot of foods containing small amounts of trans fat. Instead, read the ingredients list. You can tell that a food has trans fat in it if it contains partially hydrogenated oil.
  • Avoid alcoholic beverages. Alcohol is high in calories and sugar and has a particularly potent effect on triglycerides. Even small amounts of alcohol can raise triglyceride levels.
  • Exercise regularly. Aim for at least 30 minutes of physical activity on most or all days of the week. Regular exercise can boost "good" cholesterol while lowering "bad" cholesterol and triglycerides. Take a brisk daily walk, swim laps or join an exercise group. If you don't have time to exercise for 30 minutes, try squeezing it in 10 minutes at a time. Take a short walk, climb the stairs at work, or try some sit-ups or push-ups as you watch television.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
If this was true, I'm sure there would be a warning on the package. I'm thinking there is more to this than what you ate for dinner.

There is a warning. It is called nutritional facts. Triglyercides are mostly fat and increase when you eat too much fat and/or go over your correct calorie intake.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I was reading up on triglycerides testing and it seems that normal results for non-fasting triglyceride is 300-400. This is smack within the range of what my results were. I'm hoping this is a large contributor to my results.

I don't plan on starving myself the day before my next blood test but I'll certainly eat dinner before 5pm and have a salad or something like that.

Anyone here has had good experiences taking fish oil? Is it a good idea to take fish-oil concurrently with Accutane, since they say Accutane absorbs better with fat?

Thanks for all the advice guys!

P.S. Something interesting: Since I started taking Accutane, I have lost 10 pounds (190lb to 180lb). My blood pressure has been lower by about 10mmHG (120/80 to 110/70, I test everyday). I've told my doctor all this. They all seem to be good signs! But maybe not? :confused:

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

So I had my derm appt this morning. My triglycerides were at 279 on my last blood test. He said it was because there wasn't a fast before the blood test and all looks good so far. They will be calling me tomorrow or Thursday to let me know what they were for the blood test I did today. My derm ended up raising my dosage to 120mg a day.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I fasted for 12 hours before my blood test and my triglycerides were at 399 when I went in to get my blood drawn so I'm temporarily suspended for two weeks from Accutane till I get a 2nd blood test done. :( I'm concerned because I didn't eat fatty foods the night before, fasted 12 hours, and exercise often. I'm worried so very much about being kicked off Accutane. -_-

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
I fasted for 12 hours before my blood test and my triglycerides were at 399 when I went in to get my blood drawn so I'm temporarily suspended for two weeks from Accutane till I get a 2nd blood test done. :( I'm concerned because I didn't eat fatty foods the night before, fasted 12 hours, and exercise often. I'm worried so very much about being kicked off Accutane. -_-

My triglycerides were also very high-perhaps from not fasting properly, my derm keep me on it, but had mentioned that he may take me off it if the next test comes back high-"DON"T ANYONE DO THIS" I cheated on the next blood test, I stopped the pills 3 days prior and also fasted, the test come back normal. That's how desperate I was to stay on the Tane.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.


  • Personalized Advice Quiz - All of Acne.org in just a few minutes


×