Jump to content

jlcampi

Member Since 30 Sep 2013
Offline Last Active Sep 28 2014 09:19 AM

Topics I've Started

Etiology Of Acne

15 November 2013 - 10:25 PM

I'm new here and am getting some minor pushback on this issue. No problem. If you have reason to believe I'm mistaken, then let's debate the issue and hopefully I will learn something new.

I am going to keep this simple so I'm not writing a book.

Acne is caused by an increase in sebum (combination of wax/fats and other substances) that is driven by 2 processes:

1.  Elevated free testosterone; and
2.  Poor diet. Sugar, chocolate, grains, sweets and dairy are the biggest violators.

Here is how poor diet increases sebum production. When we eat carbohydrates that are ultimately broken down into glucose, insulin is required for to ferry the glucose molecule into the cell so that it can be utilized as an energy source. Insulin also also allows excess glucose to be stored as fat. When insulin is high we store fat, when low fat storage is much lower.  In addition to fat being created and stored when insulin and glucose levels are high, we also increase the production of sebum (essentially a fatty material).

So when free testosterone levels are high we appropriately make sebum. This is exacerbated in some of us that eat poorly and turbocharge sebum production.

If we stop eating poorly, then sebum production will decrease. If production remains high, then elevated free testosterone is the problem.  There can be other hormonal problems as well such as a cortisol deficiency among others. One of the best diets that limits the insulin response and provides sufficient saturated fat to regulate hormonal production is the Paleo Diet by Loren Cordain, PhD. He is the original author of this plan and has accumulated a tremendous amount of research on it's positive health effects.

Hormone Testing

15 November 2013 - 07:22 AM

Most physicians are astoundingly ignorant in the area of endocrinology.

Here are some basic principles to follow with optimal hormone levels for pre-menopausal women.
1. The patient should be treated, not the lab form. Lab data is used to catch gross excesses or deficiencies and confirm a clinical diagnosis;
2. Your doc should have told you to test on day 21 of your cycle;
3. In pre-menopausal women on day 21 of cycle (bleeding starts on day 1) optimal serum (blood) levels:
Estradiol is optimal around 150 pg/ml
Progesterone is optimal between 13-23 ng/ml
SHBG optimal around 6.1 mg/L
Testosterone should be optimally around 8 pg/ml (free) and 350 pg/ml (total) - free has low diagnostic value
Thyroid (TSH) optimal around 1, T4 1.3-1.8 ng/dl (free), T3 2.5-3.4 ng/L (free)
DHEA Sulfate optimal around 2800 ng/ml;
4. Hormonal lab range data is nothing more than the 95% confidence interval for that lab's patient reference group. In English that means it cover 95% of those that get tested. Since elderly and sick or those suspected of illness get tested, the results are skewed toward the ill and old. Your doc won't know or recognize this either.

Post your lab data. Serum (blood) testing best. Can be combined with urine. Salivary tests are not useful as the reference range is too wide for most physicians to interpret and free levels fluctuate over a wide range daily.

If your lab data is optimal, then the problem is diet. Switch to a Paleolithic Diet and post everything you eat and drink after 1 week of implementation. Most people don't really follow the diet but claim it doesn't work.

Good luck. There is a solution. I speak from experience.