Archived

This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.

What Was Your Triglyceride Count On Accutane?

18 posts in this topic

After 1 month, worked up to 80mg per day (I weight 75kg), my triglycerides are 233. First 2 courses, they weren't affected at all. For those whom it affected, how high did yours get, and what did you do about it? Diet, exercise, medication? At what level did your dermatologist start to get concerned?

Reference range is 54-110.


Accutane Log - Started April 5, 2013


Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

hey, I only took acctane for 1 month. At 10 mg, very low dosage.

233 its not a good indication. You look very young, you dont want to get liver damage or any of the other stuff associated with accutane.

Id just come off of it. Believe me, I know what its like to feel theres nothing worse than acne, but there IS.

Accutane made me suicidal. Its given a lot of other people bad problems. I cant believe your derm isnt concerned, but then they just want your money. Mine told me I would be just fine, hmm he wasnt there when I was pointing a gun at myself.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My derm hasn't seen the lab report yet, so he's not yet "not concerned".

Also, my liver enzymes are fine, just slightly elevated triglycerides.


Accutane Log - Started April 5, 2013


Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I don't know what my triglyceride count was exactly but I just recently got back my blood work after 1 month of being on 'tane and my triglycerides, cholesterol, and one of my liver enzymes were all high. My derm called them "slight" elevations and was not concerned. Given that he has decades of experience with Accutane I'm inclined to agree with him that it's not likely to be anything serious. My impression is that it's quite common to have triglyceride and cholesterol elevations on Accutane, and there's an excellent chance those elevations will go away once the medication is stopped. I am somewhat concerned but as long as my derm doesn't try to push a higher dose on me (currently on 40mg) I don't have a problem with continuing the medication.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Well 233 isn't terrible, but it's not healthy... mostly unhealthy if it were long-term, you know like years of high cholesterol going through my system building up plaque, etc.

I'll know on Thursday what he has to say about it. My primary care doctor hasn't commented on it, and he saw the labs yesterday, so he must not be concerned. I'll ask him about it on Thursday because I'll need him to print it so I can take it with me.


Accutane Log - Started April 5, 2013


Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My baseline triglycerides were 71. 30 days on Accutane they were 255. 60 days on Accutane they went back to 81. Weird. I did drink 2 glasses of wine the night before my 30 day labs and I think they were elevated due to that. Nothing has changed so there is no other explanation. However, the 60 day labwork showed elevated cholesterol.

How is your cholesterol? I hope mine goes back down.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My derm said trigs in excess of 600-700+ would concern him. My GP said it's fine, probably due to the accutane, and we should just recheck them a few months after I'm done the course.

25 days on Accutane, here is my Lipid profile, reference ranges (in perenths)

CHOL 223 mg/dL (0 - 200) H

TRIG 233 mg/dL (30 - 150) H

HDL 29 mg/dL (40 - 100) L

CHOL/HDL RATIO 7.7 (0.0 - 6.0) H

LDL (Calculated) 147.4 mg/dL (0.0 -130.0) H


Accutane Log - Started April 5, 2013


Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My derm said trigs in excess of 600-700+ would concern him. My GP said it's fine, probably due to the accutane, and we should just recheck them a few months after I'm done the course.

25 days on Accutane, here is my Lipid profile, reference ranges (in perenths)

CHOL 223 mg/dL (0 - 200) H

TRIG 233 mg/dL (30 - 150) H

HDL 29 mg/dL (40 - 100) L

CHOL/HDL RATIO 7.7 (0.0 - 6.0) H

LDL (Calculated) 147.4 mg/dL (0.0 -130.0) H

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The last time I did a lipid panel was a couple years ago, and everything was WNL except the HDL which was low (about the same as this one). Last couple courses of accutane, I had no change in lipid counts.


Accutane Log - Started April 5, 2013


Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Maybe I've just eaten too much McDonalds lately. I ran 5 miles yesterday, and I'm going to start running more often, so that should help. Eating health is going to be hard though, because I don't budget much time toward buying and preparing healthy foods.


Accutane Log - Started April 5, 2013


Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

huh, that's strange they didn't do a baseline lab draw. anyway, I think it will all be fine. considering my trigs went from 71-255-81, I am certain it is all the influence of Accutane on the liver and will level out when discontinued. I am trying to be mindful of what I eat, but I doubt it matters too much. the first month I cut out all dairy and limited meat to chicken or fish only 3 times at week at most, and the trigs still rose. Month two I went back to normal diet and they dropped. I don't feel diet has much influence during Accutane treatment, but of course it doesn't hurt.

good luck and keep us posted! how's your skin?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I was supposed to do a baseline lab, but I waited... and I don't really have an excuse because I work at a lab =o

I did some running, I've been thinking about lower fat foods. But maybe you're right, the Accutane is doing it, and diet and exercise aren't the problem. I'll do another lipid in 30 days and report back.

My face sucks right now. It's worse than when I started, I just started Month 2.


Accutane Log - Started April 5, 2013


Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

try to not eat anything fatty and no alcohol for a few days before next labs and fast for a good 15 hours and see if they decrease.

I am month 3, week 1 and my face still is a wreck, better, but not good.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

try to not eat anything fatty and no alcohol for a few days before next labs and fast for a good 15 hours and see if they decrease.

I am month 3, week 1 and my face still is a wreck, better, but not good.


Accutane Log - Started April 5, 2013


Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The first month was okay but it wasnt until the end of second month that my tri rise to 167. Though not significantly high, im still considering to get off accutane.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

mine got into the 400 range after 2 months on only 20mg and my doc pulled me off. Im 6'1" and 225.


Morning: Cetaphil cleanser, apply Sodium sulfacetamide

Evening: Cetaphil cleanser, apply differin, wait 1/2 hr, apply aczone as spot treatment.

Not overally exciting w/ the results

Also Has Seb Derm and been using Oxistat in beard area in the mornings. Same, nothing special about the results


Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I am on month 6...my cholesterol has remained elevated and triglycerides continue to fluctuate. It seems as though it depends on if I take my pills prior to my blood draw (high trig count) or if I wait until after (low count). My doctor said if they went up to 400 he would start Lipitor.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites