Jump to content

Photo

Hormone Testing - Blood / Saliva


6 replies to this topic

#1 ripshit about acne

ripshit about acne

    New Member

  • Members
  • Posts & Likes
    Posts: 5
    Likes: 0
About Me
  • Joined: 02-September 04

Posted 03 September 2004 - 02:14 PM

Has anyone had their hormone levels tested for acne? My derm sent me to the lab yesterday and I should hear @ the results today. I am a 34 yr old woman and am almost hoping there *is* a hormone imbalance... something that I can point to as the cause of acne -- maybe something that can be treated.

I also saw a "naturopath" who said the best way to test hormone levels is not with blood but saliva. Has anyone else ever tried this?



#2 evigrex

evigrex

    Member

  • Veteran Members
  • Posts & Likes
    Posts: 504
    Likes: 0
About Me
  • Location:Around greensboro, north carolina
  • Interests:Music, weightlifting, baseball, women
  • Joined: 20-June 04

Posted 04 September 2004 - 09:22 PM

Who told you that? Saliva testing is much less accurate than blood testing...whoever told you that is an idiot.
before you judge me take a look at you
can't you find something better to do
point the finger, slow to understand
arrogance and ignorance go hand in hand

- Metallica, "holier than thou"

#3 nad

nad

    New Member

  • Members
  • Posts & Likes
    Posts: 4
    Likes: 0
About Me
  • Joined: 26-May 04

Posted 05 September 2004 - 11:39 PM

ripshit about acne, what hormones were tested?

#4 SweetJade1980

SweetJade1980

    Senior Member

  • Veteran Members
  • Posts & Likes
    Posts: 2,109
    Likes: 19
About Me
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:The States
  • Joined: 19-October 02

Posted 06 September 2004 - 02:35 PM

ripshit,
Yup, I've heard that saliva tests are more accurate, or rather more sensitive, too. I took one of those by Body Balance after my diet changes and my hormone levels came up far higher than I would have hoped. Who knows, but there's so many ways you can get tested these days, depending on the test:

Skin pricks
Urine
Fecal
Saliva
Blood

However, I'm much more familar with getting my blood and urine tested. I had a fecal test once when I was experiencing IBS symptoms, to check for parasites, but it turned out it was only due to my new diet lacking fiber ;-)

Anyway, my most memorable testing experience was 2.5 years ago when I met my 3rd Endocrinologist. He ran 32 tests on me, requiring 17 tubes of blood and 2 - 1 Gallon containers for take home 24 hour urine collection. When I went to get my blood drawn, everyone there knew what doctor had. He's very thorough like that ;-)

Ha and you would think after all of that, the testing would be over, but it wasn't. I had to go in to get my blood sugar levels checked and to be tested for a variety of other possible disorders. Overall, he tested me, and sometimes RETESTED me, for several anemias, gluten intolerance, thyroid, PCOS, Diabetes, NCCAH/LOCAH, Hypercortisolism, Hyperandrogenism, Urinalyis, Liver panel, Cholesterol, did a Comprehensive Metabolic Panel (inlcludes liver & cholesterol), and was even cool enough to test for my Blood Type (O+).

Now, some of those tests were for only one type of disorder or health concern. Then after my diagnosis, every 3 - 4 months, he continued to run several basic tests that required 7 tubes of blood usually. Those would be the CMP & misc. other hormones/vitamins.

Here's some examples as to what I mean:

http://www.labtestso...ons/anemia.html
http://www.labtestso...ons/celiac.html
http://www.labtestso...s/diabetes.html
http://www.labtestso.../thyroid-2.html
http://www.labtestso.../metabolic.html
http://www.labtestso...tions/pcos.html
http://www.labtestso...cth/glance.html (checks for adrenal enzyme defficienies)


HTH


These are not steps, but stages some people progress through when going from conventional to holistic medicine. Stage 2 is how I became 99%+ Clear, eliminated my dysmennorhea, significantly reduced my sebum & pore size, etc & is my predominant method.

Stage 1 (Treatment):
* (Daily) Isocare Skin Control Cleanser, Dream Products Customized Natural Face Lotion & Coppertone Sport Spray Sunscreen (mixed)
* (Sporadically) spot treat w/ anti-inflammatory (neosporin, hydrocortisone, salicylic acid) or a skin lightener (post-inflammatory pigmentation) to treat stubborn cystic/nodular acne that appears due to unknowingly or knowingly ingesting a food/ingredient that breaks me out (I do my best to avoid these foods). If you cover treated area w/ a bandaid, it makes product more effective.

Stage 2 (Prevention): "cheapest" method ~ Since Aug. 2002
* Follow a Gluten-Free, Trans-Fat Free, Dairy-Free and No Added Sugar diet for my Insulin Resistance/Hyperandrogenism (Silent Chronic Inflammatory Syndrome)
* Avoid ALL types of nuts and the Genus Prunus (almonds, plums, peaches, nectarines, apricots, cherries), Bananas, Pineapples, Cottonseed oil, Artificial Sweetners.

Stage 3 (Correction):
* 1/18/08 Ultimate Colon Cleanse (30 day program)

Research:
* Developing functional foods for those with acne & other special needs (assuming there's a defficiency).
* Developing good & "safe" formulas for various hormonal issues for women. Correction stage may resolve this for some.

#5 jilly410

jilly410

    Junior Member

  • Veteran Members
  • Posts & Likes
    Posts: 54
    Likes: 0
About Me
  • Joined: 07-June 03

Posted 06 September 2004 - 04:53 PM

Sweetjade -

Do you happen to have a list of all of the various tests you had done? Your endocrinologist sounds wonderful - does he happen to live in MN by chance? wink.gif



#6 SweetJade1980

SweetJade1980

    Senior Member

  • Veteran Members
  • Posts & Likes
    Posts: 2,109
    Likes: 19
About Me
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:The States
  • Joined: 19-October 02

Posted 06 September 2004 - 05:37 PM

Jilly,
I'd have to go back through my medical records again, but here's something I posted a while back. It has most of what I was tested for in terms of hormones:

SUGGESTED HORMONE TESTS (incl. references ranges)

Free & Total Testosterone, Androstenedione, Dehydroepiandrosterone (DHEA) and other hormones can be found here: http://www.acne.org/...tenedione&st=15 (page 2)

Body Balance (Great Smokies Diagnostic Labs)
Estrodial: 5.50 - 13.20 pmol/L
Progesterone: 259 - 979 pmol/L
Testosterone: 25 - 135 pmol/L

Below are hormonal tests that should be run to help with a variety of hormonal diagnosis. This is just a fraction of what my endocrinologist tested me for, but these are the ranges from my hospital's lab, unless otherwise noted:

Cortisol:
AM (7-9pm) serum 4.30 - 22.40 ug/ml
PM (3-5pm) serum 3.09 - 16.66 ug/ml

17-Hydroxycorticosteroid Progesterone (17-OHPS): serum
Male 0.4 - 3.3 ng/ml
Follicular Phase 0.1 - 1.2 ng/ml
Luteal Phase 0.4 - 4.8 ng/ml
(Brook Army Medical Center)

17- Alpha Hydroxycorticosteroid Progesterone (17A-OHPS): serum
Male 0.4 - 3.3 ng/ml
Follicular Phase 0.1 - 1.2 ng/ml
Luteal Phase 0.4 - 4.8 ng/ml
Oral Contraceptives up to 1.2 ng/ml
Postmenopausal up to 0.6 ng/ml
Children (1 - 15 years) up to 3.0 ng/ml
(Brook Army Medical Center)

11-Deoxycortisol (11-DOC)
Males and Females 20 - 130 ng/dl
Post Metyrapone >5000 ng/dl (5 ug/dl)
Post ACTH (60 min. after stimulation)
Males & Premenopausal Females (Follicular) 82 - 290 ng/dl
(Quest Laboratories)

Adrenocorticotrophic Hormone (ACTH):
Plasma 10 - 52 pg/ml

Glucose: Serum 70 - 105 mg/dl

Prolactin (Serum):
Males 2.1 - 17.7 ng/ml
Nonpregnant 2.8 - 29.2 ng/ml
Pregnant 9.7 - 208.5 ng/ml
Postmenopausal 1.8 - 20.3 ng/ml

Follicle Stimulating Hormone (FSH):
Males (13 -70 years) 1.4 - 18.1 mIU/ml

Normally Menstruating
Follicular Phase 2.5 - 10.2 mIU/ml
Midcycle Peak 3.4 - 33.4 mIU/ml
Luteal Phase 1.5 - 9.1 mIU/ml
Pregnant <0.3 mIU/ml
Postmenopausal 23 - 116.3 mIU/ml

Luteinizing Hormone (LH):
Males
20 -70 years 1.5 - 9.3 mIU/ml
>70 years 3.1 - 34.6

Normally Menstruating
Follicular Phase 1.9 - 12.5 mIU/ml
Midcycle Peak 8.7 - 76.3 mIU/ml

Oral Contraceptives 0.7 - 5.6 mIU/ml
Pregnant <0.1 - 1.5 mIU/ml
Postmenopausal 15.9 - 54 mIU/ml

Estrodial:
Males ND - 52 pg/ml

Postmenopausal (untreated) ND - 37 pg/ml

Menstruating
Follicular Phase
(-12) 11 - 69 pg/ml
(-4) 63 - 165 pg/ml

Midcylce (-1) 146 - 526 pg/ml

Luteal Phase
(+2) 33 - 150 pg/ml
(+6) 68 - 196 pg/ml
(+12) 36 - 133 pg/ml

ND = No detection


Thyroid Stimulating Hormone
(TSH) Sensitive
: Serum 0.35 - 5.5 uIU/ml

T4 FREE: serum 0.89 - 1.76 ng/dl

T3 FREE: serum 230 - 420 pg/dl
(Smithkline Laboratories)

Thyroxine Total: serum 4.5 - 12.5 mcg/dl
(Quest Laboratories)

Inhibin: serum
Males < 21 pg/ml

Postmenopausal < 98 pg/ml
Premenopausal < 10 pg/ml
(Quest Laboratories)

DHEA Sulfate: serum
Adult Male 80 - 560 ug/dl
Adult Female 35 - 430 ug/dl
Postmenopausal 10 - 190 ug/dl

BETA HCG (Human Chorionic Gonadotropin): serum pregnancy test
Positive >25 mIU/ml
Indeterminate 5 - 25 mIU/ml
Negative <5 mIU/ml

If what you want isn't here, then do a search for hormone reference ranges/levels and a variety of sites will provide the info you need. Was there any particular hormonal disorder you were wondering about?
These are not steps, but stages some people progress through when going from conventional to holistic medicine. Stage 2 is how I became 99%+ Clear, eliminated my dysmennorhea, significantly reduced my sebum & pore size, etc & is my predominant method.

Stage 1 (Treatment):
* (Daily) Isocare Skin Control Cleanser, Dream Products Customized Natural Face Lotion & Coppertone Sport Spray Sunscreen (mixed)
* (Sporadically) spot treat w/ anti-inflammatory (neosporin, hydrocortisone, salicylic acid) or a skin lightener (post-inflammatory pigmentation) to treat stubborn cystic/nodular acne that appears due to unknowingly or knowingly ingesting a food/ingredient that breaks me out (I do my best to avoid these foods). If you cover treated area w/ a bandaid, it makes product more effective.

Stage 2 (Prevention): "cheapest" method ~ Since Aug. 2002
* Follow a Gluten-Free, Trans-Fat Free, Dairy-Free and No Added Sugar diet for my Insulin Resistance/Hyperandrogenism (Silent Chronic Inflammatory Syndrome)
* Avoid ALL types of nuts and the Genus Prunus (almonds, plums, peaches, nectarines, apricots, cherries), Bananas, Pineapples, Cottonseed oil, Artificial Sweetners.

Stage 3 (Correction):
* 1/18/08 Ultimate Colon Cleanse (30 day program)

Research:
* Developing functional foods for those with acne & other special needs (assuming there's a defficiency).
* Developing good & "safe" formulas for various hormonal issues for women. Correction stage may resolve this for some.

#7 jilly410

jilly410

    Junior Member

  • Veteran Members
  • Posts & Likes
    Posts: 54
    Likes: 0
About Me
  • Joined: 07-June 03

Posted 09 September 2004 - 10:28 PM

Thanks for posting all of that smile.gif There are quite a few hormones that are a bit 'off' in my system, so I have been researching and requesting a ton of tests. I know already that I have PCOS and Hypothyroidism, as well as adrenal problems, but I want to make sure I am covering all bases to ensure appropriate treatment.




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users