Posted 14 October 2008 - 11:34 AM
Well, natural does not equal noncomedogenic, nor the reverse. The tomatoes line looks significantly better than the carrot line - but still really not 'natural.'
here's the label from one of the yes to carrots line:
Spring Water and (Dead) Sea Water , Cucumis Sativa (Cucumber) Water , Carrot Juice , Daucus Carota (Carrot Seed) Oil and Aloe Vera Juice , Isopropyl Myristate , Cetyl Alcohol , Glyceryl Stearate , Cera Alba (Bees Wax) Propylene Glycol , PEG-40 Stearate , Chamomila Recutita (Chamomile) Extract , Sorbitan Tristearate , Fragrance (Parfum) , Tocopheryl Acetate , Magnesium Ascorbyl Phosphate (Vitamin C) , Retinyl Palmitate (Vitamin A) , Camellia Sinensis (Green Tea) Extract , Silt (Dead Sea Mud) , Nicotinamide , Imidazolidinyl Urea
Isopropyl myristate is the ester of isopropyl alcohol and myristic acid.Isopropyl Myristate is used in cosmetic and topical medicinal preparations where good absorption through the skin is desired. Moreover, it occurs in technical fats. Isopropyl is derived from propane, a gaseous and flammable component of petroleum. Myristic acid, a fatty acid, can be derived from most vegetable and animal fatty acids, but most especially from nutmeg (Myristica fragrans), palm seed fats, milk fat and sperm whale (Physeter catodon) fat.
(this is ingredient #2 in your tomatoes lotion)
Propylene Glycol
A cosmetic form of mineral oil found in automatic brake and hydraulic fluid and industrial antifreeze. In the skin and hair, propylene glycol works as a humescent, which causes retention of moisture content of skin or cosmetic products by preventing the escape of moisture or water. The Material Safety Data Sheet warns users to avoid skin contact with propylene glycol as this strong skin irritant can cause liver abnormalities and kidney damage.
Known health effects.
Eye irritation, skin irritation, skin drying, defatting. Ingestion has serious health effects similar to above.
Poly(ethylene glycol) (PEG), also known as poly(ethylene oxide) (PEO) or polyoxyethylene (POE), is the most commercially important type of polyether. PEG, PEO or POE refers to an oligomer or polymer of ethylene oxide. The three names are chemically synonymous, but historically PEG has tended to refer to oligomers and polymers with a molecular mass below 20,000 g/mol, PEO to polymers with a molecular mass above 20,000 g/mol, and POE to a polymer of any molecular mass.[2] PEG and PEO are liquids or low-melting solids, depending on their molecular weights. PEGs are prepared by polymerization of ethylene oxide and are commercially available over a wide range of molecular weights from 300 g/mol to 10,000,000 g/mol. While PEG and PEO with different molecular weights find use in different applications and have different physical properties (e.g. viscosity) due to chain length effects, their chemical properties are nearly identical. Different forms of PEG are also available dependent on the initiator used for the polymerization process. The most common of which is a monofunctional methyl ether PEG (methoxypoly(ethylene glycol)), abbreviated mPEG. PEGs are also available with different geometries. Branched PEGs have 3 to 10 PEG chains emanating from a central core group. Star PEGs have 10 - 100 PEG chains emanating from a central core group. Comb PEGs have multiple PEG chains normally grafted to a polymer backbone.
Stearic acid (first syllable rhymes with either bear or gear) (IUPAC systematic name: octadecanoic acid) is a saturated fatty acid that occurs in many animal and vegetable fats and oils. It is a waxy solid, and its chemical formula is C18H36O2. Its name comes from the Greek word stéar (genitive: stéatos), which means tallow. The salts and esters of stearic acid are called stearates.
PEG-40 Stearate is a chemical combination^^
Sorbitan tristearate, also known as Span 65, is a nonionic surfactant. It is variously used as a dispersing agent, emulsifier, and stabilizer, in food and in aerosol sprays. As a food additive, it has the E number E492.
The consistency of sorbitan tristearate is waxy; its color is light cream to tan.
Now, none of that ^^ is to say that the product is necessarily bad, it may may well be an excellent product. My problem with that is that they tout themselves as 'natural' - and they are not. Last I checked there were no PEG-40 trees in the forest.
These kinds of companies prey on the average consumer, wagering that they will look no further than the label as an explanation, and sadly their bets usually pay off.
here's the label from a truth in cosmetics signer:
Shea Butter,Kukui Butter,Almond Oil,Jojoba Ester,Tocopherol(Natural Vitamin E),Fluid Oats,Colloids,Madagascar Vanilla Extract,Vanilla Essential Oil,Sweet Orange Essential Oil.
Massive difference.