Archived

This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.

Mandy Ann

Ways to lower liver enzymes?

17 posts in this topic

Hello all! =] I wasn't sure if this was the appropriate place to ask, but I figured someone here might know the answer. I just started accutane yesterday. My liver enzymes are completely fine right now, but i'm paranoid that they will elevate while on accutane. I hear you can take milk thistle to help repair liver damage and lower liver enzymes, but I can't take it because it can lower the effectiveness of the birth control I am on. Are there any other ways I can help keep my liver healthy and liver enzymes at a normal level? Thanks! =]


[sig-img:132]

Mandy's regimen

Finacea

Aspirin Masks often

Controlling Insulin Levels

Lots of supplements

my story

Feel free to visit my accutane log.


Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hey Mandy,

As u've prolly read in 1 ov my posts sumwhere...my liver is pretty screwed up atm..due 2 the roaccutane and possibly coz i got realli smashed one nite but yea..

But yea in my situation my doc told me 2 cut out all red meat, go easy on the green tea(coz i was havin more than 3 glasses a day lol) and yea i went 2 a Natropath and she gave me 2 diff types of tablets that ive jus recently finished(forgot wot they were called) but yea they help fix the liver or sumfin n yea they had milk thistle in them n stuff...

Well that prolly wudent hav helped ya but if ya realli concerend jus ask ya doc ;) U'll b fine, jus make sure ya dont drink booze whilst on em n it'll b a piece ov cake HeHe!! GEWD LUCK MISSY!!! :D


Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Why would they need to be lowered? Is there such thing as too many liver enzymes?


Status: Clear after 30 years. Wow, I guess it's been 6 years, now.

[ Story: Severe Acne since I was 10. 10+ years of Dermatologists, Antibiotics, topicals and ACCUTANE did nothing. Discovered oranges triggered the worst of my cystic acne = about 70% improvement. Tried some nutrient supplements like B-complex with zinc and C, saw palmetto and a BHA like the aspirin mask = more improvement, a lot less oily. Then, Diet changes = Clear.

Regimen: Anti-inflammatory, nutrient dense, blood sugar stabilizing diet and supplements (for hormones, inflammation, aging, health). No soap or other cleanser except for hand washing! Water only or Oil cleanse. Aloe Vera mixed with niacinimide and a high linoleic acid oil for moisturizer and reduce pigmentation.

Diet effects acne in so many ways: hormone balance, inflammation, Insulin levels, digestion, allergies and intolerances, liver function, adrenal function, SHBG levels, sebum quality, cell function and turnover, nutrient deficiencies, body fat, etc. Basic advice: Eat, sleep, supplement and exercise like you are a diabetic. And eat real food!

For more information, see my Good Things for Acne thread *Moderator edit - Please refer to the board rules (see “Advertising/soliciting”, “Linking” and “Signatures”)*

When you eat stuff, Stuff Happens!


Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Hello all! =] I wasn't sure if this was the appropriate place to ask, but I figured someone here might know the answer. I just started accutane yesterday. My liver enzymes are completely fine right now, but i'm paranoid that they will elevate while on accutane. I hear you can take milk thistle to help repair liver damage and lower liver enzymes, but I can't take it because it can lower the effectiveness of the birth control I am on. Are there any other ways I can help keep my liver healthy and liver enzymes at a normal level? Thanks! =]

Take responsibility for your health; read the full prescribing information for any medication you take and understand that not all risks or potential side effects will likely ever be fully known.

=Regimen: Cetaphil Sensitive Skin Bar & Avon Anew Advanced Clinical Retexturizing Peel every day & Queen Helene Mint Julep mask weekly=
*Glycolic Acid Product Recommendations *What to do with a cyst/pimple/zit

Wynne 2.9Beta Harder, Better, Faster, Stronger

Please ask questions on the boards, not via PM. That way all benefit. Thanks!


Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks Wynne :wub: You are always such great help.

Looks like i'm already on the right track then in terms of keeping a healthy liver. I don't drink.... i've stopped taking tylenol, ibuprofen and prescription painkillers completely, i'm watching my calories/exercising, and I don't go overboard with protein =]

My next step is to get rid of processed foods.. or at least limit them. Raisin bran cereal is something I can't live without.. so thats the one processed food that will be staying in my diet. Other than that, no more canned soups for me and i'll try my best to stay away from mac n' cheese. Lately though, i've been sticking to raisin bran, oatmeal and fruits and salad..... so hopefully that will all balance out lol.


[sig-img:132]

Mandy's regimen

Finacea

Aspirin Masks often

Controlling Insulin Levels

Lots of supplements

my story

Feel free to visit my accutane log.


Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Thanks Wynne :wub: You are always such great help.

Looks like i'm already on the right track then in terms of keeping a healthy liver. I don't drink.... i've stopped taking tylenol, ibuprofen and prescription painkillers completely, i'm watching my calories/exercising, and I don't go overboard with protein =]

My next step is to get rid of processed foods.. or at least limit them. Raisin bran cereal is something I can't live without.. so thats the one processed food that will be staying in my diet. Other than that, no more canned soups for me and i'll try my best to stay away from mac n' cheese. Lately though, i've been sticking to raisin bran, oatmeal and fruits and salad..... so hopefully that will all balance out lol.


Take responsibility for your health; read the full prescribing information for any medication you take and understand that not all risks or potential side effects will likely ever be fully known.

=Regimen: Cetaphil Sensitive Skin Bar & Avon Anew Advanced Clinical Retexturizing Peel every day & Queen Helene Mint Julep mask weekly=
*Glycolic Acid Product Recommendations *What to do with a cyst/pimple/zit

Wynne 2.9Beta Harder, Better, Faster, Stronger

Please ask questions on the boards, not via PM. That way all benefit. Thanks!


Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

yea I eat pretty crappy meals, and sometimes only have 2 meals in a day because I wake up too late for breakfast. And soft drinks from time to time, no pepsi or coke. I'm on antibiotic medication. Recipe for ruined liver.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
yea I eat pretty crappy meals, and sometimes only have 2 meals in a day because I wake up too late for breakfast. And soft drinks from time to time, no pepsi or coke. I'm on antibiotic medication. Recipe for ruined liver.

Take responsibility for your health; read the full prescribing information for any medication you take and understand that not all risks or potential side effects will likely ever be fully known.

=Regimen: Cetaphil Sensitive Skin Bar & Avon Anew Advanced Clinical Retexturizing Peel every day & Queen Helene Mint Julep mask weekly=
*Glycolic Acid Product Recommendations *What to do with a cyst/pimple/zit

Wynne 2.9Beta Harder, Better, Faster, Stronger

Please ask questions on the boards, not via PM. That way all benefit. Thanks!


Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
The liver is amazingly recuperative, though. The majority of people won't have ruined livers even if they slightly abuse it daily as you (and I) do.

There are some antibiotics that are as dangerous (and more!)to the liver as Tylenol, but those aren't commonly prescribed for acne. They are generally the hospital antibiotics given via IV. So don't stress too much! :P

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Oh, Wynne, I usually only have 2 meals a day sometimes just one really large one. Is that really bad for enzymes? I wake up too late... and then after I eat a huge linner/dunch I'm just not hungry.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Oh, Wynne, I usually only have 2 meals a day sometimes just one really large one. Is that really bad for enzymes? I wake up too late... and then after I eat a huge linner/dunch I'm just not hungry.

Take responsibility for your health; read the full prescribing information for any medication you take and understand that not all risks or potential side effects will likely ever be fully known.

=Regimen: Cetaphil Sensitive Skin Bar & Avon Anew Advanced Clinical Retexturizing Peel every day & Queen Helene Mint Julep mask weekly=
*Glycolic Acid Product Recommendations *What to do with a cyst/pimple/zit

Wynne 2.9Beta Harder, Better, Faster, Stronger

Please ask questions on the boards, not via PM. That way all benefit. Thanks!


Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

mandy, i really wouldn't worry about the liver unless your blood test shows an actual elevation, which is pretty rare. my liver was fine while on accutane (even though i did drink on occasion.) just avoid alcohol. you should be fine, if there is a problem the doctor will let you know and may adjust your dose.


Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
mandy, i really wouldn't worry about the liver unless your blood test shows an actual elevation, which is pretty rare. my liver was fine while on accutane (even though i did drink on occasion.) just avoid alcohol. you should be fine, if there is a problem the doctor will let you know and may adjust your dose.

Take responsibility for your health; read the full prescribing information for any medication you take and understand that not all risks or potential side effects will likely ever be fully known.

=Regimen: Cetaphil Sensitive Skin Bar & Avon Anew Advanced Clinical Retexturizing Peel every day & Queen Helene Mint Julep mask weekly=
*Glycolic Acid Product Recommendations *What to do with a cyst/pimple/zit

Wynne 2.9Beta Harder, Better, Faster, Stronger

Please ask questions on the boards, not via PM. That way all benefit. Thanks!


Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I have to chime in here ...

I was very sick 2 weeks ago for about 10 days ... spiking recurring fever, horrible back pain, bad headaches. I got tested for Mono, Lyme Disease, Hepatitis A and C (i'm immunized against Hep B), meningitis, and lots of other things. The only thing that showed up was elevated liver function tests.

I was on accutane 5 years ago at age 19, and never once had a LFT come back abnormal. I have been having bloodwork done biweekly to check my thyroid function (since I'm testing hyperthyroid as of March) and the LFT is done at the same time as that ... and since March, no elevation in liver enzymes. Until 2 weeks ago.

I finally got better after 10 days, and my LFT came down from in the 500s (!!!) to in the 100s, I have it rechecked in a week. my doctors and I don't know if it was a random virus, if it was caused by getting the Gardasil vaccine the day before I got sick, or the anticonvulsants I am on, or damage done to my liver by OD'ing on Nyquil and Advil (acetominophen and ibuprofin - at the same time!!) at the beginning of April. It's just a mystery ... we might find out, like if I get the 2nd Gardasil shot and get sick again (hope that doesn't happen though!!!) but it's unlikely.

I am telling this story just to point out that elevated LFT's ARE rare, as a PP said, and that there is not always a definitive cause for them. Don't worry until it happens, and even if it does, it's not necessarily the end of the world.


...Cass

Regimen as of 07.16.2009:

AM: Paula's Choice One-Step Cleanser, Paula's BHA lotion, Paula's mattifying lotion with SPF 15

PM: Full DKR

Results: Clear skin!!! with some leftover blackheads, scarring and hyperpigmentation, but still ... clear skin!!


Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
I have to chime in here ...

I was very sick 2 weeks ago for about 10 days ... spiking recurring fever, horrible back pain, bad headaches. I got tested for Mono, Lyme Disease, Hepatitis A and C (i'm immunized against Hep B), meningitis, and lots of other things. The only thing that showed up was elevated liver function tests.

I was on accutane 5 years ago at age 19, and never once had a LFT come back abnormal. I have been having bloodwork done biweekly to check my thyroid function (since I'm testing hyperthyroid as of March) and the LFT is done at the same time as that ... and since March, no elevation in liver enzymes. Until 2 weeks ago.

I finally got better after 10 days, and my LFT came down from in the 500s (!!!) to in the 100s, I have it rechecked in a week. my doctors and I don't know if it was a random virus, if it was caused by getting the Gardasil vaccine the day before I got sick, or the anticonvulsants I am on, or damage done to my liver by OD'ing on Nyquil and Advil (acetominophen and ibuprofin - at the same time!!) at the beginning of April. It's just a mystery ... we might find out, like if I get the 2nd Gardasil shot and get sick again (hope that doesn't happen though!!!) but it's unlikely.

I am telling this story just to point out that elevated LFT's ARE rare, as a PP said, and that there is not always a definitive cause for them. Don't worry until it happens, and even if it does, it's not necessarily the end of the world.


Take responsibility for your health; read the full prescribing information for any medication you take and understand that not all risks or potential side effects will likely ever be fully known.

=Regimen: Cetaphil Sensitive Skin Bar & Avon Anew Advanced Clinical Retexturizing Peel every day & Queen Helene Mint Julep mask weekly=
*Glycolic Acid Product Recommendations *What to do with a cyst/pimple/zit

Wynne 2.9Beta Harder, Better, Faster, Stronger

Please ask questions on the boards, not via PM. That way all benefit. Thanks!


Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Mandy I was taking 120mg of Accutane a day (at 105lbs) and in my last month my AST was 14U/L and my ALT was 17U/L(both pretty low). My liver function tests were never an issue. Oh....wait there was one month when my AST was like 53U/L, and a bit high.....but it wasn't my liver. I went to the gym and was lifting pretty heavy about 48 hours before my tests......the elevated AST was due to damaged muscle tissue, and not a liver under stress.....elevated AST is pretty normal in weightlifters and bodybuilders........

My derm was stumped as to why my AST was so high my ALT was normal.....I had to explain that I remembered experiencing pretty bad delayed onset muscle soreness when I had my blood drawn that month.......

So don't try to max out your benches and squats two days before your bloodwork, and don't drink alcohol 72 hours before your bloodwork....

wait you are too young to be drinking anyway....just sayin'.... ;)

And don't take Tylenol right before a blood test.....opt for Advil instead.

Your triglycerides may go up. Mine started at 31mg/dl and ended up at like 130mg/dl at the end.....but they went right back down once I stopped. There's not much you can do about it aside from eating healthy fats and lots of fiber. They don't stay elevated for long, and mine never went beyond the normal range. But even if they do go above the normal range.....it's no big deal.....it's only for a short time and they do go down once you stop.

As always Wynne gave some great advice.....

Don't sweat the liver thing until you actually get a call from your derms office about your bloodwork......


I'm off Accutane!!!!!

Six month course from 9/7/06 to 3/23/07......dosage ranged from 20mg a day to a whopping 120mg/day, giving a huge cumulitive dose of 262.5mg/kg.

I'm clear, but will be using Tazorac for maintnence (and to keep any wrinkles that want to come up at bay)......

So you want to see my acne and 'tane results??? Lab's Gallery


Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
I have to chime in here ...

I was very sick 2 weeks ago for about 10 days ... spiking recurring fever, horrible back pain, bad headaches. I got tested for Mono, Lyme Disease, Hepatitis A and C (i'm immunized against Hep B), meningitis, and lots of other things. The only thing that showed up was elevated liver function tests.

I was on accutane 5 years ago at age 19, and never once had a LFT come back abnormal. I have been having bloodwork done biweekly to check my thyroid function (since I'm testing hyperthyroid as of March) and the LFT is done at the same time as that ... and since March, no elevation in liver enzymes. Until 2 weeks ago.

I finally got better after 10 days, and my LFT came down from in the 500s (!!!) to in the 100s, I have it rechecked in a week. my doctors and I don't know if it was a random virus, if it was caused by getting the Gardasil vaccine the day before I got sick, or the anticonvulsants I am on, or damage done to my liver by OD'ing on Nyquil and Advil (acetominophen and ibuprofin - at the same time!!) at the beginning of April. It's just a mystery ... we might find out, like if I get the 2nd Gardasil shot and get sick again (hope that doesn't happen though!!!) but it's unlikely.

I am telling this story just to point out that elevated LFT's ARE rare, as a PP said, and that there is not always a definitive cause for them. Don't worry until it happens, and even if it does, it's not necessarily the end of the world.

I'm glad your levels came back down! That's terrific. :)


...Cass

Regimen as of 07.16.2009:

AM: Paula's Choice One-Step Cleanser, Paula's BHA lotion, Paula's mattifying lotion with SPF 15

PM: Full DKR

Results: Clear skin!!! with some leftover blackheads, scarring and hyperpigmentation, but still ... clear skin!!


Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites