asburypark101

Veteran Member
  • Content count

    378
  • Joined

  • Last visited


Community Reputation

39 Good

5 Followers

About asburypark101

Veteran Member

Contact Methods

  • AIM estreetdude4

Profile Information

  • Gender Male
  • Location los angeles

Achievements

Bronze Poster
Posted at least 100 different posts
20 posts
100 posts
500 posts
2000 posts
No reviews awards
Review at least 1 product
1 product
5 products
10 products
25 products

Recent Profile Visitors

5,253 profile views
  1. Cortisone injection could decrease it in size, but if the doctor is suggesting getting it removed than maybe you should go with it. A removal would only leave a minimal scar that will not be noticeable.
  2. Scarring Effects of Cyst?

    Truthfully it does not look like you have a scar, but more likely post-inflammatory hyperpigmentation or post inflammatory erythema, which is only temporary. I get these on occasion, just like most people, and they can last for a few weeks to a few months. I would just consider moisturizing it a lot to help aid in healing, but I doubt this will be permanent. If you are very concerned about it a vbeam or excel V laser will take care of it right away, butI think it will be temporary for you
  3. is this acne or Pityrosporum Folliculitis?

    Those look like closed comedones, which is a form of mild acne. This does not look like Pityrosporum Folliculitis from the images you have shown, but you can go to a dermatologist for a face to face consult. Typically a retinoid and/or mild chemical peels should help relieve this.
  4. Tazorac users - quick question

    You want to continue using the Tazorac for the long-term as the best results occur after 1 year. Still how often you use this medication is depending on your reaction and skin tolerance. Some people can do it daily with minimal side effects and others will do it every other day or two days on and one day off, etc...I personally used Tazorac daily and took a break once a week. I now use Retin-A and continue the same pattern. But overall you still want to continue using this medication, as for how often the best answer is it depends on you.