QUOTE(akc @ Sep 4 2006, 08:56 AM)
Shampoo can be drying though... didn't it cause you to itch? Why not just buy a cream with zinc in it? Or a sunscreen with zinc in it? Zinc is the same as zinc oxide right?
zinc pyrithioneZinc pyrithione (abbreviated ZnP and also known as pyrithione zinc) is an antifungal agent best known for its use in treating dandruff and seborrheic dermatitis. It also has antibacterial properties and is effective against many pathogens from the streptococcus and staphylococcus class. Other medical uses involve treatment of psoriasis, eczema, ringworm, fungus, athletes foot, dry skin, atypical dermatitis, tinea, vitiligo, etc. It is the key active ingredient in
Head & Shoulders shampoo.
Due to its low solubility in water (8 ppm at neutral pH), it is commonly used in outdoor paints and other products that need protection from mildew and algae. It is an effective algaecide. As it is an excellent chelating agent, it can not be used in paints relying on metal carboxalate catalysts to cure. When used in latex paints and the water contains high amount of iron, a sequestering agent that will preferentially bind the iron ions is needed. Its decomposition by ultraviolet light is slow and gradual, providing years of protection even on direct sunlight.
Its antifungal effect most likely lies in inhibition of membrane transport, probably via intracellular inhibition of the proton pump energizing the transport mechanism by an un-ionized pyrithione molecule. Fungi are capable of inactivating pyrithione in low concentrations.
It is known under trade name zinc OMADINE.
It was first synthesized in 1930s.
The chemical name is zinc 2-pyridinethiol-n-oxide, or also bis(1-hydroxy-2(1H)-pyridineselonato-O,S) zinc, and the summary formula is C10H8N2O2S2Zn (two organic molecules forming a complex with their oxygen and sulfur atoms around the zinc atom).
source:
http://www.answers.com/topic/zinc-pyrithionezinc oxidezinc oxide, chemical compound, ZnO, that is nearly insoluble in water but soluble in acids or alkalies. It occurs as white hexagonal crystals or a white powder commonly known as zinc white. Zinc white is used as a pigment in paints; less opaque than lithopone, it remains white when exposed to hydrogen sulfide or ultraviolet light. It is also used as a filler for rubber goods and in coatings for paper. Chinese white is a special grade of zinc white used in artists' pigments. Because it absorbs ultraviolet light, zinc oxide can be used in ointments, creams, and lotions to protect against sunburn. Crystalline zinc oxide exhibits the piezoelectric effect, is luminescent, and is light sensitive. Zinc oxide occurs in nature as the mineral zincite. Zinc peroxide, ZnO2·1/2H2O, is a white to yellow powder used in antiseptic ointments.
source:
http://www.answers.com/zinc%20oxideQUOTE(webstar @ Sep 6 2006, 06:59 AM)
Does anyone know if the type of H&S recommended (there are so many of them now) is available in America? If so, can you list where you purchased it? I noticed those who purchased the exact product listed initially, are from the UK. I would love to give this a try, but I don't want to substitute. Products can seem virtually the same, but not have the same effects.
walgreens & rite aid has the H&S classic clean.
QUOTE(ppx11 @ Sep 6 2006, 10:59 AM)
I started the H&S routine a few weeks ago and I've been getting lots of small red bumps onm y body. THey don't turn into whiteheads or anything like that but they are annoying. I remember reading about H&S possibly clogging pores (if it doesn't work for your bacne).. Could this be the case with me? I'm planning to stick it out for another week or so before switching methods..
Edit: I'm pretty sure the bumps I've started getting are Pityrosporum Folliculitis. I thought H&S was supposed to help PF. Instead it just have me a breakout of PF which I didn't really get before H&S.... Any suggestions?
you might want to look into this one for PF.
http://www.vmvhypoallergenics.com/askvmv/i...d=24&c=root