Lichochalcone - Glycyrrhiza glabra
Powerful molecule contained in licorice root extract, isolated for our use
What is it?
Licorice root has been used in skin care for millennia. According to the National Cancer Institute it has "potential anti-inflammatory, antioxidant...activities." Lichochalcone is a molecule contained in licorice root extract which helps control oil production, and helps calm and soothe acne-prone skin. It is suitable for sensitive skin, and imparts a natural yellow color to products.
My bottom line on it:
I am skeptical of pretty much anything that comes along, but when I learned about lichochalcone at the Society of Cosmetic Chemists meeting a couple of years ago, I found it intriguing. I decided it was worth a closer look. After doing more research, I found myself impressed by the company that makes it and by its potential. Several trustworthy mentors of mine in the acne community also espoused its properties and recommended its use. But as we all know, the proof is in the pudding. So I had a few of our formulators make products with this ingredient and I absolutely adored them. I'll be curious to hear more from you guys once you've tried it as well.
One challenge it presents:
It is very expensive ($6000 per kilogram), so it increases the cost of products, but I'll do everything I can to keep prices as low as possible when I formulate with this ingredient.
Read more about it:
Where to get it
![]() |
DanielKern.com Lichochalcone is a key ingredient in the 6 oz. size 10% glycolic acid (AHA) plus lichochalcone. |
| Coming Soon I also had our formulators put the recommended amount of lichochalcone in the upcoming salicylic acid medication that I'm manufacturing for us. |
References
"Definition of licorice root extract." National Cancer Institute Drug Dictionary. 11 Jun. 2008 link.













Home



